Maia Gurgenidze is a professor in the English Philology Department at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. From 1995 – 2000, she held a Full-Length Study titled: “Poems and Poetry, the Distinctive Category of the Text”.
Prof. Maia Gurgenidze completed her Ph.D. and her undergraduate studies at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Her research interests lie in the area of Linguistics, Sociolinguistics, ESP teaching Methodology, Linguistic Models of Translation, Lexical Equivalence, Adequacy of Translation, Functional Theory of Translation, History of Translation Studies, Sociolinguistic and Intercultural Aspects of Professional Language Development. She has collaborated actively with researchers in several other disciplines of language science, particularly lexicology and semantics, phraseology and stylistics.
Prof. Maia Gurgenidze has served on roughly thirty conference and workshop programme committees. She is a Participant of various international projects in EFL and ESL in the USA and the UK. A visiting scholar at Meisei University, Japan. A Director of “English Book Education”. She is the co-author of Macmillan textbooks.
Prof. Maia Gurgenidze is the instructor for a popular undergraduate topic in languages and various linguistic scientific issues.