Discovering Old and New Georgia
The school realises the importance of knowing the culture heriatage that Georgia has in raising full-fledged citizens of Georgia. We believe that students have to know the tresures that is kept at the National Museum in Tbilisi, the importance of Qvevri in the formation of Georgian culture, the reason behind building cave cities in Georgia, the value of the discoveries made in Dmanisi, and etc.
Getting acquainted with Georgian culture begins in the classroom, where the teacher explains to the student the meaning of different items, locations or discoveries, but it will not be complete if the student has not seen and touched it with his / her own eyes and hands. To do this, the school plans to show the student all the most important Georgian artefacts that have played a major role in shaping Georgian culture and that has brought worldwide recognition to Georgia.